• Got Bread?
    Got Bread?
  • The English Robin
    The English Robin
  • Afternoon Snooze
    Afternoon Snooze
  • Waterton Lakes Valley
    Waterton Lakes Valley
  • Magic Mushrooms
    Magic Mushrooms
  • Vino sulla Vite
    Vino sulla Vite
  • Fairy Stream
    Fairy Stream
  • Sunset Smoke
    Sunset Smoke
  • Om Nom Nom
    Om Nom Nom
  • Summer Lake Cabin
    Summer Lake Cabin
  • Stormy Mountain Sunset
    Stormy Mountain Sunset

Privacy Policy

I am committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to me by all visitors, registered users, and customers of Incyanity (https://incyanity.net). I manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices I follow in protecting your personal information.

A copy of this policy is provided to any visitor, registered user, or customer on request.

Information Collected

I only collect personal information required to be able to provide services to you, including to:

  • fulfill your order, settle disputes, provide customer support, or otherwise interact with you as needed;
  • subscribe you to my blog updates list and/or other similar communications after you have provided your affirmative consent (which can be revoked at any time);
  • manage Incyanity in various ways, including to gain a better understanding of how you engage with my website, to ensure you have the correct access rights (where applicable), and to otherwise ensure no fraudulent activity is taking place;
  • comply with laws or court orders whether in connection with a legal claim or not, such as retaining information about customer purchases as required for tax purposes.

I collect most of your personal information directly from you (or your browser) via your voluntary use of this website and/or my online shop. I may also collect information about you from other persons or sources with your consent or as authorized by law.

Analytics

I use Google Analytics as well as WordPress.com and Jetpack stats to help me understand how you engage with Incyanity.

Depending on the activity you engage in on Incyanity, the following information may be captured: your IP address, user agent, browser language, country code, screen resolution, operating system, internet service provider, email address, user role, user login, user display name, WordPress.com and local user IDs/usernames, referring URL, search engine terms, the activity to be recorded, and the timestamp of the activity.

Recorded activities include login attempts/actions, comment/like/pingback submission, user management actions, post and page views, session length, page load times, resource loading duration, video plays, subscriptions, and outbound link clicks.

Comments

To leave a comment on Incyanity, you must provide a name and email address in addition to your message. You can also choose to provide your website URL.

Incyanity uses the Akismet anti-spam service to filter out junk (spam) comments. Akismet uses your IP address, user agent, referrer, name, email address, website URL, and message to check whether your comment is spam. The actual submitted data is stored in the Incyanity database. Comments not flagged as spam are also emailed directly to me. The email I receive includes your IP address, name, email address, website (if you provided one), the text of your comment, and the timestamp of your submission.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) is provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. If your comment is approved, your Gravatar profile picture (if you have one) is visible to the public on Incyanity in the context of your comment.

All data associated with comments that are flagged as inappropriate/spam is discarded within 15 days or less. Data associated with approved comments is kept indefinitely unless the applicable post is removed at a later date. Information submitted in an approved comment is never used for marketing purposes, however if I need to contact you directly to respond to your comment (where a public response on the post is inappropriate) I will use the email address you provided to do so.

When I share a link to a new Incyanity article via my social media accounts, you can choose to comment on the article via that social media service. Unless your comment is deemed to be inappropriate/spam, your comment via that service will be copied as a comment to the article on Incyanity. The comment on Incyanity will reflect the text of your comment, the display name in use on your social media account at the time your comment is made, and the permalink (if available) to your original comment.

Contact Form

When you send a message using my Contact Me page, the contact form submission data (IP address, user agent, name, email address, and message) is submitted to the Akismet anti-spam service for the sole purpose of spam checking. The actual submission data is emailed directly to me. This email includes your IP address, timestamp, name, email address, and message. I will use the email address provided in your submission to respond directly to you. The correspondence and your contact information is retained only as long as I require it to resolve your inquiry, except to comply with laws or court orders whether in connection with a legal claim or not, such as retaining information about your purchases as required for tax purposes, or in an emergency that threatens life, health, or safety.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on Incyanity, a cookie is generated which saves your name, email address, and website (if you provided one). This is for your convenience so you don’t have to retype your details when you leave another comment in the future. The cookie will last for one year.

If you are a registered user and you log in to Incyanity, a temporary cookie is set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, Incyanity also sets several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you are actively subscribed to Incyanity (see “Notifications” below), functionality cookies are set for a duration of 347 days to remember your blog and/or post subscription choices.

You can decline to accept cookies from Incyanity by disabling cookies in your browser.

Likes

If you have a WordPress.com account and are logged into it when visiting Incyanity, you can choose to “Like” published content by using the appropriate button located at the bottom of a post or page. To process a “Like”, the following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID, WordPress.com username, WordPress.com-connected site ID (on which the post was liked), post ID (of the post that was liked), user agent, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. I am also notified via the WordPress app about posts that you “Like”. The notification I receive includes your WordPress.com username and/or email address, profile picture, WordPress.com URL, the post you “Liked”, and the date you “Liked” it.

Notifications

When submitting a comment, you can choose to be notified (subscribed) by email about one or more of the following events:

  • when there are follow-up comments on the same post;
  • when there are new posts to Incyanity.

To initiate and process subscriptions, the following information is used: your email address and/or the ID of the post (depending on the specific subscription being processed). In the event of a new subscription being initiated, some basic server data is also collected, including your HTTP request headers, your IP address, and the URI which was given in order to access the page (REQUEST_URI and DOCUMENT_URI). Server data is used for the exclusive purpose of monitoring and preventing abuse and spam.

You can unsubscribe to these notifications at any time using the “unsubscribe” link provided in every email.

If you have a WordPress.com account, you can choose to be notified of new posts to Incyanity through the WordPress.com Reader feature for followed sites. WordPress.com shows me your WordPress.com username and/or email address, profile picture, WordPress.com URL, and the date you first subscribed. You can unsubscribe at any time through your WordPress.com account.

Security Logs

The IP address, user agent, referrer, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged by a service provided by ithemes.com to check for malicious activity and to protect Incyanity from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 30 days.

Incyanity is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. I do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan.

Incyanity is also part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com.

Sharing

When sharing Incyanity content via the “Email” button at the bottom of a post or page, the following information is used: your name and email address (if you are logged in, this information will be pulled directly from your account), IP address, user agent, and email body/content. This content will be sent to Akismet so that a spam check can be performed.

User Registration

Some content on Incyanity can only be accessed by registered users. To register, you must provide a username and a valid email address. Your registration must be confirmed by clicking the link in the email you are sent. Thereafter, you may choose to provide more details about yourself (such as your name, website URL, social media account links, and a bio) on your Incyanity profile. The data you submit is stored in the Incyanity database. If you are using the Gravatar service, an anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) is provided to the Gravatar service to fetch your Gravatar profile picture for your user account.

Each time you log in, your IP address, login time, and number of logins is collected and stored in the Incyanity database for analytical and security reasons.

Abandoned user accounts (those with no login activity) are periodically removed from the Incyanity database. You can also choose to have your account deleted at any time by contacting me.

Embedded Content

Some articles on Incyanity may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, widgets, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited those other websites. Those other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to those other websites. Refer to those other websites for their privacy policies.

Consent

I ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. I may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

I assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that I have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

I ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, I will normally ask you to provide your consent in writing (for example, by checking the appropriate box on a contact or registration form).

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for me to fulfill my legal obligations. I will respect your decision, but I may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if I do not have the necessary personal information.

I may collect, use, or disclose your personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, I may not request consent when the collection, use, or disclosure is to comply with laws or court orders whether in connection with a legal claim or not, such as retaining information about your purchases as required for tax purposes, or in an emergency that threatens life, health, or safety.

Information Use and Disclosure

I use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, I may use your contact information to correctly deliver your order.

If I wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, I will ask for your consent. I may not seek consent if the law allows this (e.g. the law allows me to use your personal information without consent for the purpose of collecting a debt).

Akismet, Google Analytics, Gravatar, iThemes, Jetpack, Sucuri, and WordPress.com receive and/or share your personal information as previously described above. Privacy policies for these third-party providers are available as follows:

Safeguarding Personal Information

I make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. I rely on you to notify me if there is a change to your personal information that may affect your relationship with Incyanity. If you are aware of an error in my information about you, please let me know and I will correct it on request wherever possible, if you are unable to correct it yourself.

I protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. I make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure, or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

I use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. I retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Your Right to Access Data

You have a right to access your personal information in a record that is in my custody or control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If you have an account on Incyanity, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow me to identify the information you are seeking. You can also request that I correct, update, or erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If I refuse a request in whole or in part, I will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, I may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

I will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. I may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. I will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Transfer of Data Outside the EU

Your personal information is stored and processed in the Incyanity database, which is hosted in the United States by a Privacy Shield certified third-party hosting service.

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by me, Cheyenne Grewe, or about a request for access to your own personal information, or any other questions or concerns about your rights and privacy when using Incyanity, please contact me.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from me, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
2460-801 6 Ave SW
Calgary AB  T2P 3W2
Phone: (403) 297-2728
Toll Free: (888) 878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Website: www.oipc.ab.ca